2006 Archive

 

Results from our Nationals

Results from World Selections

Results from Junior and Veteran World Championships Bulgaria 2006

 

Results from Nationals 2006 Perth:

Top ^

Pattern Events

4 th Degree
Black Belt

1 st Nichole Moore
2 nd Damian Jayamaha
3 rd Adeline Cheong

 

3 rd Degree
Black Belt

1 st Craig Harmer
2 nd Justin Low
3 rd Tony Nguyen

2 nd Degree
Black Belt

1 st Nhan Hoang
2 nd Jo Licastro
3 rd Megan Basell

 

Male Senior
1 st Degree

1 st Junior Takaiti
2 nd Chris Southall
3 rd Michael Hayward

Female
1 st Degree

1 st Rhyanna McCaughey
2 nd Hayley Cairns
3 rd Carysse Shean

 

Veterans
Black Belt

1 st Pat McQueen
2 nd Tania Matthews
3 rd Daisy Jayamaha

Male Senior
Coloured Belt

1 st Ka Wing Leung
2 nd Bernard Tan
3 rd Warren Dorey

 

Vet Male
Coloured Belt

1 st Scott Milton
2 nd Edney Blackaby
3 rd Annette Koenders

Male Junior
1 st Degree

1 st Tim Wise
2 nd Alex Howell
3 rd Andrew Chan

 

Male Junior
Coloured Belt

1 st Todd Jackson
2 nd Joshua Touchell
3 rd Andrew Crabb

Female Snr
Coloured Belt

1 st Georgina Lambert
2 nd Kylee Crabb
3 rd Christina Christina

 

Female Jnr
Coloured Belt

1 st Fauntine Lariba
2 nd Chantelle Frost
3 rd Shannen Kuek

Teams

1 st USMA
2 nd Batavia Blaze

 

 

 

Sparring Events

Male Black Belt - Heavy

1 st Brett Williams
2 nd Jason Lai
3 rd Ryan Corbett

 

Male Black Belt ?
Mid Wgt

1 st Jamie Elari
2 nd Blake Basell
3 rd Ben Southall

Male Black Belt
? Light

1 st Justin Low
2 nd Lam Chun Yu
3 rd Brad Radnedge

 

Male Junior
Black Belt

1 st Sam Mangelsdorf
2 nd Steven Maurer
3 rd Ethan Judge

Female
Black Belt

1 st Rhyanna McCaughey
2 nd Nichole Moore
3 rd Melinda Malik

 

Female Junior
Black Belt

1 st Amy Phillips
2 nd Sarah-Fitzgerald-Holmes
3 rd Carysse Shean

M Senior
Coloured Belt
Heavy

1 st Jason Dorey
2 nd Donald Clarke
3 rd Paul O'Reilly

 

M Senior
Coloured Belt
Light

1 st Warren Dorey
2 nd Ka Wing Leung
3 rd Matthew Dorey

Male Jnr 1
Coloured Belt

1 st Michael Masio
2 nd Scott Potter
3 rd Ugur Ergec

 

Male Jnr 2
Coloured Belt

1 st Keshav Tokas
2 nd Jeremy Crabb
3 rd Andrew Crabb

Female Snr
Coloured Belt

1 st Georgina Lambert
2 nd Louise Jesson
3 rd Louise Boey

 

Female Jr 1
Coloured Belt

1 st Kimberley Olman
2 nd Clare Keogh
3 rd Jessica Jackson

Female Jr 2 Coloured Belt

1 st Erin Imlach
2 nd Vidushi Singh
3 rd Mackenzie Moore

 

Veterans
- Light

1 st Kenneth Dorey
2 nd Mervyn Brown
3 rd Ian Green

Veterans ? Heavy

1 st Clifford Corbett
2 nd Scott Milton
3 rd Neil Harmon

 

Team Male

1 st Lai Tkd
2 nd Regional Tkd

Team Junior

1 st Buccaneers
2 nd Tenets

 

Team Female

1 st Sapphires
2 nd Opals

 

Special Techniques

Male Senior

1 st Nhan Hoang
2 nd Michael Nguyen
3 rd Tony Nguyen

 

Male Junior

1 st Scott Potter
2 nd Dannel Yeo
3 rd Ryan McCulloch

Female Junior

1 st Rhyanna McCaughey
2 nd Carysse Shean
3 rd Chantelle Frost

   

 

Power Test

Male

1 st Jason Lai
2 nd Junior Takaiti
3 rd Tony Nguyen

 

Female

1 st Nicole Kozaris
2 nd Kylee Crabb
3 rd Jo Licastro

 

Self Defence

1 st NSW
2 nd Queensland

Top ^

 

 

 

 

Results from World Selections 2006:

Australian Team for World Championships 2007

Top ^

   
Sparring  
sparring male 57 - 64 kg Warren Dorey
sparring male 64 - 71 kg Nhan Hoang
sparring male 71 - 78 kg Jason Dorey
sparring male 78 - 85 kg Brett Williams
sparring male over 85 kg Ryan Corbett
   
sparring female 51 - 57 kg Jo Licastro
sparring female 63 - 69 kg Rhyanna McCaughey
sparring female 69 - 75 kg Nichole Moore
   
Patterns  
1 degree male Vainetutai (jnr) Takaiti
2 degree male Nhan Hoang
3 degree male Tony Nguyen
4 degree male Aaron Johnson
   
1 degree female Rhyanna McCaughey
2 degree female Judi Bradley
3 degree female Melinda Malik
4 degree female Nichole Moore
   
Power Test  
Female Nicole Kozaris
Male Craig Harmer
   
Special Technique  
Male Rhys Flynn
Female Rhyanna McCaughey
   
Team  
Team Male Arron Johnson, Brett Williams
Justin Low, Jamie Elari
Steen Laiving
Team Female Nichole Moore, Melinda Malik
Judi Bradley, Rhyanna McCaughey
Pepita Chan, Jo Licastro
   
Self Defence  
Female Melinda Malik (Aaron + Rhyanna)

 

Top ^

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results from Bulgaria 2006:

Junior aqnd Veteran World Championships

Top ^

Patterns - Junior

Category

Event

Competitor

Placing

Junior Male

1st Degree Pattern

Paul Jose

2nd round

Junior Male

2nd Degree Pattern

Sam Manglesdorf

1st round

Junior Female

1st Degree Pattern

Amy Phillips

1st round

Junior Female

2nd Degree Pattern

Sarah FitzgeraldHolmes

1st round

 

Sparring - Junior

Category

Event

Competitor

Placing

Junior Male

Sparring under 57kg

Sam Manglesdorf

1st round

Junior Male

Sparring under 69kg

Bradley Radnege

1st round

Junior Female

Sparring under 52kg

Amy Phillips

2nd round

Junior Female

Sparring under 58kg

Sarah FitzgeraldHolmes

1st round

 

Self Defence - Junior

Category

Event

Competitor

Placing

Junior Female

Self Defence

Sarah Fitzgerald-Holmes

(Attackers: Sam Manglesdorf & Bradley Radnege)

4th place

 

Patterns - Veterans

Category

Event

Competitor

Placing

Veterans Male
(40-49)

1st Degree Pattern

Thomas Sandiman

1st round

Veterans Male
(40-49)

3rd Degree Pattern

Raymond Sue

Gold

Veterans Male
(40-49)

5th Degree Pattern

Philip Fitzgerald-Holmes

1st round

Veterans Male
(50-59)

1st Degree Pattern

Chris Bennett

Gold

Veterans Male
(60-100)

2nd Degree Pattern

Ian Green

Gold

Veterans Female (40-49)

2nd Degree Pattern

Patricia McQueen

Silver

Veterans Female (40-49)

3rd Degree Pattern

Catherine Low

Silver

 

Sparring - Veterans

Category

Event

Competitor

Placing

Veterans Male
(40-49)

Sparring under 64kg

Raymond Sue

Bronze

Veterans Male
(40-49)

Sparring under 73kg

Philip Fitzgerald-Holmes

1st round

Veterans Male
(40-49)

Sparring under 73kg

Thomas Sandiman

1st round

Veterans Male
(60-100)

Sparring under 64kg

Ian Green

Gold

Veterans Female (40-49)

Sparring under 61kg

Marea Dickeson

Gold

 

Power Breaking - Veterans

Category

Event

Competitor

Placing

Veterans Male
(40-49)

Power Breaking

Raymond Sue

Silver

Veterans Male
(40-49)

Power Breaking

Chris Bennett

1st round

Veterans Female (40-49)

Power Breaking

Patricia McQueen

Gold

Top ^